Browser Not Supported

Use the latest version of Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, Safari or Firefox for more security, speed and the best experience on this site.

Privacy Policy

Fit Analytics GmbH

Updated: March 15, 2021

Welcome to Fit Analytics GmbH! We are a German software company based in Berlin and Chicago supporting partners across the globe to deliver sizing recommendations to millions of shoppers worldwide by using the power of machine learning.

Fit Analytics GmbH, located at Voigtstr. 3, 10247 Berlin, Germany, is the operator of the website https://www.fitanalytics.com. We are also responsible for the application of the same name and for the solution providing size recommendations and fit prediction services for online shoppers in our partner’s online shops (“Fit Finder” / “Size Advisor”). When visiting the company website of Fit Analytics GmbH and its subsidiaries (in the following referred to as “Fit Analytics”, “we” or “us”) or whenever you use our services and tools, you’ll automatically share some information with us.

The data and information we collect can be divided into two categories:

  • Information you provide to us and
  • Information we get when you use our tools and services

We consider the protection of your data very important and focus on proper handling of your personal data. All data will be collected, used and shared solely within the statutory provisions of the applicable data protection laws. In the following, we will state and explain what data we collect, how it is handled by us, and the rights granted to you regarding our use of your data.

Data Transfer

Data processing thus might include transfer of data to a third country or international organization within the scope of Art. 13 1 lit (f) GDPR. Since the Privacy Shield was deemed illegitimate by the EuGH in July 2020, Fit Analytics made sure to include standard contract clauses within its contracts with providers residing in third countries or with international organizations​.

Correction

Upon your request, we will correct or update your personal information. You can make these requests by emailing privacy@fitanalytics.com

Opt-out

At any time, you can opt-out of receiving offerings-related, promotions-related and inquiry response-related messages from Fit Analytics. If you choose to do so, Fit Analytics will delete all your personal data collected so far. From this point onwards you will no longer receive any further information on products and services. Also, If you prefer not to use our services, please follow this link to opt out of Fit Analytics: Remove Fit Analytics from my browser.

Cookies

Cookies simplify a variety of processes, one of which is to make your visit to the website easier, more pleasant, and more meaningful. Cookies are alphanumeric information files that are automatically stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer when visiting our internet page or our blog. If you would like to opt out of the cookies we use on any of our websites you may do so by changing your preferences here or by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits.

Cookies will neither damage your computer's hard drive nor forward personal data to us when enabling them. For example, we will use cookies to be able to identify you as a customer without making it necessary for you to log in again. The use of cookies does not mean that we receive new personal data from your online visit. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you may also configure your computer in such a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a note is displayed every time you receive a new cookie.

Deactivation of cookies may also deactivate some functions of our website. The anonymous and encrypted data gathered by cookies is not intended for gathering personal data. Furthermore, the data collected from cookies will not be passed to third parties. The following cookies are used on our website, widget and blog:

NameProviderDomainPurposeDuration
Essential
_cfuidCloudflarecloudflare.comServer Protection, Intrusion Detection and Performance Optimization1 month
Preference
_gidGooglegoogle.comThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics, and it is used to store information of how visitors use a website1 day
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryblog: store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary"11 month
fita.configFit Analyticsfitanalytics.comstoring the user’s local configuration in order to remember the user’s opt-out preference
fita.sidFit Analyticsfitanalytics.comCopy of the connect.sid, but with the domain name set to our partner shop’s domain name (e.g.thenorthface.com); the full name of this cookie depends on the respective partner shop (e.g. fita.sid.tnf for thenorthface.com or fita.sid.asos for asos.com)
viewed_cookie_policyblog: used to store whether or not a user has consented to the use of cookies1 hour
Performance
_gat_UA-87259869-1Googlegoogle.comThis cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.1 minute
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceblog: store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance"
Marketing
IDEGooglegoogle.comShow Google ads on non-Google sites.13 months in the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK and 24 months everywhere else
hubspotutkHubspothubspot.comThis cookie keeps track of a visitor's identity. It is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.13 months
_hssrcHubspothubspot.comWhenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser.End of session
_hstcHubspothubspot.comThese cookies are used to store information about how visitors use the site and to gather requests from the forms on the website.13 months
_hsscHubspothubspot.comThese cookies are used to store information about sessions of visitors in the site.30 minutes

Fit Analytics Blog

Our Blog is one way to keep you updated about the latest developments in the market, our contribution or our technology. To create the Blog we are using WordPress. For any cookies placed WordPress, please refer to their specific GDPR notice in this regard.

How We Use Information

Usage of personal data from our website

Similar to most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function properly, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable information. The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping the site and our services secure and all in all providing you with a better and improved experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website. For additional information, please refer to the Web Analysis Services section​ ​ above.

Usage of personal data from our application

Fit Analytics uses all data derived from the application solely for the following purposes:

  • Recommendation of clothing sizes in real-time.
  • Providing fit prediction services in our partners’ online shops.
  • Optimizing the overall quality of our recommendation mechanisms.

All data received this way is processed ​ anonymously and we never collect or process any personally identifiable information (e.g. real name, address details, payment information). IP Addresses sent to our servers by standard backend processes are hashed and truncated immediately after receipt in a non-reversible way. All data derived from our application is stored on servers and databases located inside the European Union or in the country of origin of the end user. No data from this category is transferred outside of the European Union. All data is automatically deleted after a certain retention period.

Special country information

Users in the European Union​ and the United Kingdom

If you are a user in the European Union or the United Kingdom, please be aware that Fit Analytics is the controller of your personal data collected by using our website or contact form, but not the controller of your personal data when using our application(s) implemented in a webshop you used. In this case, Fit Analytics acts as a data processor on behalf of the respective store.

For personal data where Fit Analytics is the data controller you can exercise your rights of access, erasure, rectification, restriction of processing, and portability of your data from us by getting in touch with us by email (privacy@fitanalytics.com). Furthermore, you can exercise your right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

As a user in the European Union or the United Kingdom we are only allowed to use your personal data on the basis of the legal framework set by GDPR and the UK GDPR. Fit Analytics typically relies on one or more of the following bases for this:

  • Contract: we are using your information because you entered into an agreement with us.
  • Contract: we are using your information because your company entered into an agreement with us and you are the Person of Contact for us.
  • Pre-contractual Relationship: You used our contact form to get in touch with us about a possible collaboration.
  • Consent: In some cases we’ll ask for consent to use your information for specific purposes.
  • Legal obligation: We might be required by law to use your information to comply with legal obligations, for example when we need to respond to valid legal requests.

Users in California

If you are a user residing in California, you have certain specific rights under California law regarding the personal data we collect when you use our website or contact form, specifically the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the California Shine the Light law. Regarding the provisions set forth in the CCPA, we would like to inform you that

  • You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal data. Fit Analytics does not sell your personal data.
  • You have the right to receive an overview of the personal data we collect, how we use it and with whom we share it with. This information is provided in this Privacy Policy in the sections entitled “Information We Collect” “Information We Use” and “Information We Share”
  • You have a right to know the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last 12 months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information. The categories of data we collect and process are:
    • Identifiers: our widget will collect your IP address as part of standard queries. Any IP address received in such a way will be hashed and truncated before being stored in our databases.
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as you gender and age. The main purpose for collecting this information is to recommend the best possible size.
    • Commercial information such as products purchased and returned at webshops including our service. This data is needed for billing purposes and for improving the size recommendation mechanics
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information such as our Session ID or the Order ID. This information is needed for billing purposes and to link purchases with eventual returns for improving the size recommendation mechanics.
    • We may only collect this information when you provide it to us by using our service.
  • You have a right to request we delete your personal data. We may ask you to provide some additional information to verify your identity. You or your authorized representative may make a request by contacting us by email (privacy@fitanalytics.com).
  • You have the right to make 2 free requests regarding access to your data in any 12-month period. We may ask you to provide some additional information to verify your identity. You or your authorized representative can exercise this right by email (privacy@fitanalytics.com) . We will respond to your request within 45 days, and in more difficult cases we may extend our response time by another 45 days.
  • You have a right to not be discriminated against because you exercise any of your rights.

All data received this way is processed ​ anonymously and we never collect or process any personally identifiable information (e.g. real name, address details, payment information). IP Addresses sent to our servers by standard backend processes are hashed and truncated immediately after receipt in a non-reversible way. All data derived from our application is stored on servers and databases located inside the European Union or in the country of origin of the end user. No data from this category is transferred outside of the European Union. All data is automatically deleted after a certain retention period.

California’s Shine the Light Law

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal data (if any) for their independent direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal data disclosed to those parties.

Users in Brazil

If you are a user in Brazil, please be aware that Fit Analytics is the controller of your personal data collected by using our website or contact form, but not the controller of your personal data when using our application(s) implemented in a webshop you used. In this case Fit Analytics acts as a data processor on behalf of the respective store. Since Fit Analytics exclusively handles anonymous data only and the respective data subject can not be identified, the LGPD does not apply according to Articles 5, 12 LGPD.

For personal data where Fit Analytics is the data controller you can exercise your rights of access, deletion, correction and portability of your data from us by getting in touch with us by email (privacy@fitanalytics.com).

As a user in Brazil we are only allowed to use your personal data on the basis of the legal framework set by LGPD. Fit Analytics typically relies on one or more of the following bases for this:

  • Contract: we are using your information because you’ve entered into an agreement with us.
  • Pre-contractual Relationship: You used our contact form to get in touch with us about a possible collaboration.
  • Consent: In some cases we’ll ask for consent to use your information for specific purposes.
  • Legal obligation: We might be required by law to use your information to comply with legal obligations, for example when we need to respond to valid legal requests.

You are entitled to object our use of your information. Please get in touch with us if you wish to do so. In addition to this, you can always file a complaint with the national authority in your country or with our Data Protection Officer by email (privacy@fitanalytics.com).

Final notes

This privacy notice is subject to change according to the rules and guidelines set by GDPR, CCPA, LGPD or any other law applicable to our services. Changes will be made upon amendments to any of these laws becoming legally binding.

Children

Please note that our services are not intended for users under the age of 18. Because of this we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under this age. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

Safety and security

We use suitable technical and organizational safety measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss and/or destruction as well as unauthorized access. Our security measures are subject to continuous improvement in accordance with current technological developments.

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or your privacy rights please contact Fit Analytics using the information below:

Fit Analytics GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Voigtstr 3, 10247 Berlin, Germany
privacy@fitanalytics.com